You are at  pin_drop Gayatri Stores

Privacy Policy

 

eBZaar Online Grocery Shop Privacy Policy

 

We value the trust our Users place in us. A reason we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and privacy of customer information. The following paragraphs elaborate on our information gathering and dissemination practices of our Website.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. By visiting and using the Website, you expressly consent and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and to use and disclosure of your information as stated herein. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

You can generally browse the side without providing any personal information – however certain activities may require you to register [e.g. making a purchase / entering a contest etc] and / or provide personal information. We may collect personal information in the nature of your name including first and last name, primary and alternate email address, mobile phone number and contact details, Postal code, Demographic profile (like your age, gender, occupation, education, address etc.). Apart from personal information, we may also collect browsing related information, including but not limited to URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address etc.

 

Manner of Collection of such Information

Your personally identifiable information is collected as part of a voluntary registration process or a contest or on-line surveys or any combination thereof. The Site and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (example: Google Analytics cookie etc) and third-party cookies (example: DoubleClick cookie etc) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to the Site.

 

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

The information collected is primarily used to provide the services requested by you including to contact you if so required. The service(s) may be provided by Us or by our business partners, affiliates and/or service providers hired for this purpose. We will also use the information to store transaction history as may be required by prevailing laws and/our internal policies. Secondary usage of personal information includes but is not limited to – providing personalised features on the site, to send general or personalized promotions, offers and other marketing material, to contact you as a survey respondent, to ask you to participate in contests and inform you if you win a contest, to send you promotional materials from Us or from contest sponsors / advertisers / partners and affiliates.

The information may also be used to serve various promotional and advertising materials to you via display advertisements through the Google Ad network on third party websites. As a user / customer you can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising at any tme and/or customize Google Display network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager. At an aggregate level, information about customers (exlcuding any information that may identify you specifically) covering your transaction data / demographics / location data or similar data may be provided to Our to improve your shopping experience, for creating additional features on  our  Website, creating appropriate merchandising or new products / services / offerings and conducting marketing research and / or statistical analysis of customer behaviour / transactions.

Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should We (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. eBZaar.com and YIPL are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites which it does not own, manage or control.

 

Choice as a User / Customer

We deploy place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information shared with Us. It includes granting access to only authorized personnel  on a need to know basis and/or to enable Us to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you. While we deploy appropriate controls and take all reasonable care to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, you understand that transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using our Website you agree that We will have no liability for disclosure of your information resulting out of errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

 

Advertisements on eBZaar.com

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.


Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

The Grievance Officer

Yamini India Private Limited (Unit: eBZaar)

Unit No. 129, Blue Rose Industrial Premises CSL,

Western Express Highway, Borivali East, 

Mumbai – 400066

Email: grievance.officer@ebzaar.com

 

Questions?

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to the following address: customercare@ebzaar.com